Banner FB

12th Cyprus International Film Festival

Pafos, 14-24 June 2017

CYIFF 2017     SCREENING PROGRAM

 


 

1500x500

11th CYPRUS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

11ο ΔΙΕΘΝΕΣ ΦΕΣΤΙΒΑΛ ΚΙΝΗΜΑΤΟΓΡΑΦΟΥ ΚΥΠΡΟΥ

14-25/09/16

cyprus-programme cyprus-programme2-1 cyprus-programme3-1

cyprus-programme4-1

NEAPOLIS UNIVERSITY AMPHITHEATRE

 

14/09/2016 – Wednesday

17:00

VF The Man Who Defended Gavrilo Princip – Srdjan Koljević, Serbia, 2014, 156′

15/09/2016 – Thursday

17:00

GA Psychoromantic – Wataru Shibata, Japan, 2015, 70′ LGBT

CGTA Shmeat Mata Freshwater, New Zealand, 2015, 6′

CGTA Rabbit Blood – Yagmur Altan, Turkey, 2016, 5′

CGTA A Love Story – Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara, UK, 2016, 7′

CGTA The Curse of the Were-Rat – Jan Julian Rospond, UK, 2016, 6′

CGTA Perched – Liam Harris, UK, 2016, 10′

CDT Adi – At the Confluence – Joor Baruah, USA, 2016, 20′ 141

16/09/2016 – Friday

17:00

VF The curse of Atreides – Dimitris Dimitroulias, Greece, 2016, 70′

CMD Gymnast – Glen MacKay, Greece, 2016, 5′

CMDThe verge of helplessness – Anna Gulyás and András Gábor, Hungary, 2016, 5′ B/W

CMD Nightmares Come True (Nothing to Hide) – Ursula Romero, Spain, 2016, 5′

CMDThe Rope – Jenny Birger, USA, 2016, 5′ B/W

CDT I’m Coming Home – Teresa Carante, Australia, 2014, 8′

CDT The Swallows – Ilina Perianova, Bulgaria, 2013, 12′

CDT Parrhesia – Mart Raukas, Estonia/Greece, 2016, 18′ Q+A

CDT Dirty Roses – Petra Terzi (aka Stone), Greece, 2016, 5′ Q+A

135

17/09/2016 – Saturday

17:00

GA Game of Checkers – Patrícia Sequeira, Portugal, 2015, 87′

18/09/2016 – Sunday

17:00

CGT True Colors – David Valent, Australia, 2015, 11′

CGT Birthday – Dimitris Katsimiris, Greece, 2016, 13′

CGT Live – Elena Piskareva, Russia, 2016, 16′

CGT The Circle, The Scarecrow and The Silence – Haris Karaoulanis, Greece, 2013, 19′ Q+A

CGT Fragmenta – Elias Charissis, Greece, 2016, 6′

CGT The Studio – Petra Terzi (aka Stone), Greece, 2016, 5′ Q+A

CGT Eggs and Soldiers – Imelda O’Reilly, USA, 2016, 20′

CGT Mystic Shore – Subin Mathew George & Johns Daniel, UAE, 2016, 8′

CGT Aves – Josh Cole, UK, 2016, 14′

CVS Heather’s Painting – Freddie Connor, USA, 2016, 15′ Q+A

19/09/2016 – Monday

17:00

CVS The Bondage Network – Santi Spadaro, Netherlands, 2015, 5′

CVD Congress, Politics and Children – Ranjit Koka, USA, 2016, 10′

CVD Bhairavi Sky – John Bush, USA, 2016, 10′

CVD WhyTalkFeminism? – Peter Stephanou, UK, 2016, 16′ Q+A

CVD Ichiro and the Wave – Isaac Kerlow, Singapore, 2016, 11′

CVS My Own Son – Haris Karaoulanis, Greece, 2016′, 7′ Q+A

CVS Molon Lave – Michail Mavromustakos, Greece, 2016΄, 11′ Q+A

CVS Red Peace – Rahim Toofan, Iran, 2016, 15′ Q+A

CVS Haven – Hesam Eslami, Iran, 2015, 12′

CVS Veni, Vidi, Fugi – I came, I saw, I fled – Robert Eugen Popa, Romania, 2016, 29′ Q+A

20/09/2016 – Tuesday

17:00

CVS The Mile – Dmitry Korabelnikov, Russia, 2015, 16′

CVS Postpartum – Nancy Patron, Saudi Arabia, 2016, 10′

CVS Summer’s Rain – Benedicte Rubega, South Africa, 2015, 20′

CVS The Earpiece (El Audífono) – Samuel Quiles Palop, Spain, 2015, 15′

CVS The Earth Belongs to No One Ani Laurie, UK, 2015, 20′

CVS Maya Veemsen Lama, UK, 2015, 16′ Q+A

CVS Tesla – Kamen Sway, USA, 2016, 10′

CVS Twinsburg – Joe Garrity, USA, 2016, 16′

CVS Coming to Terms – David Bertran, USA, 2015, 12′

CGT Bardo – Scott Aharoni and Dennis Latos, USA, 2016, 18′

21/09/2016 – Wednesday

17:00

CGT Alpacas – Anastasia Lobkovski, Finland, 2016, 20′

CGT Enforcement 6/9 – Konstantinos Ioannides, Greece, 2015, 19′

CGT Situational – Scott Simonsen, USA, 2015, 21′

CVS Forgotten Hero – Honeymoon M. Al-Jabir, Tanzania, 2016, 20′

22/09/2016 – Thursday

17:00

CVD Recognition – Sharon Ryba-Kahn, Germany, 2015, 86′

23/09/2016 – Friday

17:00

24/09/216 – Saturday

17:00

CEART A Bloody Masterpiece – Matthew Weekes, Australia, 2016, 7′

CEART Butterfly – Zhenxing Zhang , China, 2015, 8′

CEART Maniac 8.2.8 – Giorgos Efthymiou, Greece, 2015, 16′ (adult)

CEART Between Black and White – Socrates Alafouzos, Greece, 2015, 15′

CEART The Pomegranate House – Federico Chini, Malta, 2016, 15′

CEART Beweistheorie I Artem Tarkhanov, Russia, 2016, 6′

CEART River – Stephanie Maxwell, USA, 2015, 10′

CGT The Day After – Demetris Christodoulou, Greece, 2016, 16′ Q+A

CVA HeavenKid: Time-Space Door – Derrick, Yung-Te, Wu, Taiwan, 2013, 11′

CVA Agrinoui – Alexis Chaviaras, Cyprus, 2015, 20′ Q+A

CGT Mother – Banu Ramazanova, Kazakhstan, 2016, 20′

CGT The Walk – Asalm Basheer, USA, 2016, 4′

­CGT Chelsea International – Paul Adelizzi, USA, 2016, 16′ Q+A


 

1500x500

11th CYPRUS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

11ο ΔΙΕΘΝΕΣ ΦΕΣΤΙΒΑΛ ΚΙΝΗΜΑΤΟΓΡΑΦΟΥ ΚΥΠΡΟΥ

14 – 25 / 09 / 16

K- CINEPLEX @ KINGS AVENUE MALL, PAFOS

 

14/09/2016 – Wednesday

22:00

GA The Open – Marc Lahore, France, 2015, 114′

15/09/2016 – Thursday

22:00

GA Jasmine – Dax Phelan, USA, 2015, 80′ Q+A

16/09/2016 – Friday

22:00 GA Lewis & Klarq – Neil Butler, USA, 2016, 88′

17/09/2016 – Saturday

17:00

CGT As My Heart Beats – Christine Aubry, France, 2016, 18′

CGT Forgotten Days – Dimitris Tzikas, Greece, 2016, 12′

CGT Congratulations – Cynthia Sawma, Lebanon, 2015, 21′

CGT Km 73 – Radu Ghelbereu, Romania, 2015, 15′

CGT Hugo – Theo Pavlou, UK, 2016, 12′

CGT The Call – Ethan Jahan, UK, 2016, 12′

CGT Wake of Vultures – Savvas Yiannoulou, USA, 2015, 16′

CVS Y.K.AN. – Andreas Sheittanis, Cyprus, 2016, 15′ Q+A

22:00

GA Dream of a Shadow – Nikitas Ballas, Australia,2016, 100′ Q+A

18/09/2016 – Sunday

22:00

GA Utopia – Nikos Kourou, Greece, 2016, 78′ Q+A

19/09/2016 – Monday

22:00

CVD I Remember When I Die – Maria Baeck, Denmark, 2015, 84′

20/09/2016 – Tuesday

22:00

VF The Marionette – Antoni Caimari Caides Spain, 2014, 88′ Q+A

21/09/2016 – Wednesday

17.00

CVS Heart Station – Tao Jia, Australia, 2016, 17′ LGBT

18:00

CEART Laika Stardust – Antonin Bobo, Italy, 2016, 15′

CMD Ballroom Boys – Michael Stylianou, UK, 2016, 14′

CGT Twin Stars – Mehmet Tigli, Turkey, 2016, 17

CDT Miss Attinghausen – Vasco Estermann and Mauro Schweizer, Switzerland, 2016, 15′

22:00

GA Capsule – Andrew Martin, UK, 2016, 92′

22/09/2016 – Thursday

18:00

CVS 3000 – Antonis Tsonis, Australia, 2016, 20′

CVS Wall – Maya Tsamprou, Mark Sargent, Harris Tsambas, Greece, 2015, 13′

CVS Long Distance – Yotam Ben-David, Israel, 2015, 14′

CVS Pianists – Marco Vitelli, Italy, 2016, 20”

CVS Nintendo Warrior – Philipp Link, Germany, 2016, 18′ Q+A

22:00

CVD En La Periferia – Alberto Zuniga, Mexico, 2016, 97′

23/09/2016 – Friday

17:00

CGT Roulette – David Japaridje, Georgia, 2016, 5′ Q+A

CGT Buchstabensuppe – Stella Nikoletta Drossa, Greece, 2016, 14′ Q+A

CGT Solo – Gia Kreselidje, USA, 2016, 17′ Q+A

CGTA Perched – Liam Harris, UK, 2016, 10′ Q+A

CVS Red Peace – Rahim Toofan, Iran, 2016, 15′ Q+A

CVS A Place to Stay – Andrea Banjanin, UK, 2015, 12′ Q+A

22:00

VF Swing Away – Michael Nickles, USA, 2016, 98′ Q+A

24/09/216 – Saturday

22:00

VF Lucky Stiff – Christopher Ashley , USA, 2014, 78′ Q+A

facebook-banner-film-festival-bridge


Banner Alithia

PAFOS – Neapolis University Amphitheatre – 2 Danais str.

Screening program 23/9, 24/9, 25/9 & 26/9

CYIFF 2015 Pafos Neapolis Amphitheatre screening program

______________________________________________________

PAFOS – Technopolis 20 – 18, Nikolaos Nikolaidis ave., 8010 

Screening program 23/9, 24/9 & 27/9

CYIFF 2015 Pafos Technopolis20 screening program

______________________________________________________

ΟLD NICOSIA – Centre of Visual Arts & Research/Severis Foundation – 285 Ermou str.

Screening program 23/9, 24/9 & 26/9

CYIFF 2015 Old Nicosia CVAR-Severis Foundation screening program