A) Feature Films 
“Golden Aphrodite” First shown Film Directors


1. Best Production Design in a Feature Film: Nedeljko Bajić, Predrag Jočić, Jelena Mila – “Ice”

(Serbia)

Ice – Led

Director 
Jelena Bajić Jočić 
Drama


2. Best Sets / Costumes in a Feature Film: Mei Karamanidi and Louiza Karamouzi – “The Dragonphoenix Chronicles: Indomitable”

(Greece)

The Dragonphoenix Chronicles: Indomitable

Director 
Thanos Kermitsis 
Epic Fantasy


3. Best Score in a Feature Film: Aleksandar S. Ilić – “Ice”

(Serbia)

Ice – Led

Director 
Jelena Bajić Jočić 
Drama


4. Best Editing in a Feature Film: Phillip Crawford – “Rites of Passage”

(Australia)

Rites of Passage

Director 
Phillip Crawford 
Drama


5. Best Leading Actor in a Feature Film: Alex Skarbek “Find the Way”

(France)

Le Monde Doit m’ Arriver / Find the Way

Director 
Jonathan Taieb 
Comedy


6. Best Leading Actress in a Feature Film: Eliza Bennett “Confine”

(United Kingdom)

Confine

Director 
Tobias Tobbell 
Τhriller


7. Best Screenplay In a feature Film: Jonathan Taieb – “Find the Way”

(France)

Le Monde Doit m’ Arriver / Find the Way

Director 
Jonathan Taieb 
Comedy


8. Best Cinematography in a Feature Film: Pedrag Jočić – “Ice”

(Serbia)

Ice – Led

Director 
Jelena Bajić Jočić 
Drama


9. Best Director in a Feature Film: Manuel de Coco – “Unknown Land”

(Greece, Cyprus, Yemen)

Unknown Land

Director 
Manuel de Coco 
Drama / Fiction


! ! ! Golden Aphrodite: Jelena Bajić Jočić – “Ice”

(Serbia) ! ! !

Ice – Led

Director 
Jelena Bajić Jočić 
Drama


Audience Award in a Feature Film: Alexander Leontrites – “Final Payoff”

(Greece)

The Final Payoff – WORLD PREMIERE AT CYIFF 2013!

Director 
Alexander Leontaritis 
Drama / Action


Nostimon Imar Award: Stefan Georgiou – “Dead Cat”

(Cyprus)

Dead Cat

Director 
Stefan Georgiou 
Romantic Comedy


CYPRESS VETERAN`S AWARD: Vassilis Mazomenos – “10th Day”

(Greece)

10th day

Director 
Vassilis Mazomeno 
Drama


CYIFF RISING STAR: Rene Houwen “Foreigners”, “Heroin”

(Holland)

Foreigners

Director 
Rene Houwen / Thijs Gloger / Joren Molter 
Drama

Heroin

Director 
Rene Houwen 
Drama


B) Short Films 
CYIFF 2013 Got Talent


1. Best Short Film: Irina Izmestieva – “Picture Perfect”

(United Kingdom)

Picture Perfect

Director 
Irina Izmestieva 
Drama


2. Best Cinematography in a Short Film: Ben McKinnon – “KIN”

(Canada)

KIN

Director 
The McKinnon Brothers 
Drama / Fantasy


3. Honorary Mention for the Cinematography: Nenad Todorovic – “Auftakt”

(Cyprus)

Auftakt

Director 
Ioanna Tsilidou 
Drama


4. Best Director in a First Short Film: Alessandro Grande – “Margerita”

(Italy)

Margerita

Director 
Alessandro Grande 
Drama / Comedy / Sentimental


5. Best Experimental Short Film: Lasse Lorenzen – “Life”

(Denmark)

Life

Director 
Lasse Lorenzen 
Narrative / Comedy / Family


6. Best Greek Film: Venetia Evripiotou – “Counting Happiness”

(Greece, India)

Counting Happiness

Director 
Venetia Evriiotou 
Drama


CYIFF 2013 Veteran’s Short Films


7. Best Veteran’s Short Film: Damon Mohl – “The Diver”

(USA)

The Diver

Director 
Damon Mohl 
Drama / Fantasy


8. Best Production in a Veteran’s Short Film: Ben Mole – “The Case of Mary Ford”

(United Kingdom)

The Case Of Mary Ford

Director 
Ben Mole 
Drama


C) Various CYIFF 2013 Award Categories


9. Best Music Film: Kostas Pliakos, Alexis Ponce “Welcome to the Show: Pavlos Sidiropoulos’ Music Legacy”

(Greece)

Welcome to the Show: Pavlos Sidiropoulos’ music legacy

Director 
Kostas Pliakos / Alexis Ponce 
Documentary


10. Best Dance Film: Tori Lawrence – “Elizabeth”

(USA)

Elizabeth

Director 
Tori Lawrence 
Dance film


11. Best Animation: Fabian Giessler – ” Zweibettzimmer- Double Occupancy “

(Germany)

Ζweibettzimmer

Director 
Fabian Giessler 
Animation